Open the map

UCR · Derbyshire

Buxton Old Coach Road

Near Burbage

Open to motorcycles Peak District National Park
2.2 kmcombined length
2mapped sections
surface
not graded yet

Current status

No restriction we know of

Buxton Old Coach Road is recorded as a Unclassified County Road. We haven't found a Traffic Regulation Order or seasonal closure on it, but that doesn't guarantee there isn't one.

UCRs are on the council’s list of streets, which doesn’t confirm motor vehicle rights the way a BOAT designation does. Worth checking locally.

Check its status now

Opens a search for any current Traffic Regulation Order on Buxton Old Coach Road, the same Legal Status Search as in the app. Status checked against our data on 23/09/2026.

Where it runs

Buxton Old Coach Road in pink, with the lanes around it.

AB N 1 km
Buxton Old Coach Road BOAT UCR Restricted No motors

Exact start points, GPX and navigation are in Premium.

Unlock →

Holloway Premium

Ride Buxton Old Coach Road with Holloway

Unlock Premium, £20/year

£1 from every membership goes toward keeping lanes open.

Lanes nearby

The closest named lanes, measured from Buxton Old Coach Road.

Part of the Peak District
See every lane in the park, its closures and GPX routes

Worth a stop nearby

Within a few km of the lane. Access rights not checked.

Poole's Cavern
Attraction · 1.4 kmPoole's Cavern

A two-million-year-old limestone cave on the edge of Buxton.

Lismore Fields
Archaeological site · 1.6 kmLismore Fields

The site of a Stone Age settlement in Buxton, found by archaeologists searching for a Roman road in 1984.

Solomon's Temple
Monument · 1.9 kmSolomon's Temple

A Victorian folly on top of Grin Low above Buxton, also known as Grinlow Tower.

Errwood Hall
Ruin · 3.2 kmErrwood Hall

The picturesque ruin of a country house in the Upper Goyt Valley, now a popular walking destination.

Questions riders ask

Is Buxton Old Coach Road open to motorcycles?

Buxton Old Coach Road is recorded as a Unclassified County Road, and we don't know of any current restriction on it. Legal status can change at short notice, so check signage and current Traffic Regulation Orders before you ride.

How long is Buxton Old Coach Road?

About 2.2 km, measured across all 2 of its mapped sections. Its two ends are around 2.0 km apart in a straight line.

Where does Buxton Old Coach Road start and finish?

It runs southwest to northeast near Burbage, in Derbyshire. The map on this page shows both ends.

Is Buxton Old Coach Road in a national park?

Yes, Buxton Old Coach Road runs through the Peak District National Park. Some national park authorities make their own Traffic Regulation Orders, so it's worth checking the park's restrictions as well as the council's.

Find more lanes like this

Every lane’s legal status and hazards are free on the map, with a quick email sign-in.

Open the map, free Every named lane in Derbyshire

Lane data from OpenStreetMap contributors and council rights of way records. Place names © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only: legal status changes, check signage and current Traffic Regulation Orders before riding.

Open the map Premium