Open the map

BOAT · East Sussex

Church Acre Drove

Near Wartling

Open to motorcycles
1.8 kmcombined length
3mapped sections
surface
Easyestimated difficulty

Current status

No restriction we know of

Church Acre Drove is recorded as a Byway Open to All Traffic. We haven't found a Traffic Regulation Order or seasonal closure on it, but that doesn't guarantee there isn't one.

Check its status now

Opens a search for any current Traffic Regulation Order on Church Acre Drove, the same Legal Status Search as in the app. Status checked against our data on 24/09/2026.

Where it runs

Church Acre Drove in pink, with the lanes around it.

AB N 1 km
Church Acre Drove BOAT UCR Restricted No motors

Exact start points, GPX and navigation are in Premium.

Unlock →

On the lane

BOAT Estimated easy

Difficulty estimated from OpenStreetMap trail-condition tags, not a rider’s assessment. Ridden it? Suggest a grade from its card in the app.

Holloway Premium

Ride Church Acre Drove with Holloway

Unlock Premium, £20/year

£1 from every membership goes toward keeping lanes open.

Lanes nearby

The closest named lanes, measured from Church Acre Drove.

Questions riders ask

Is Church Acre Drove open to motorcycles?

Church Acre Drove is recorded as a Byway Open to All Traffic, and we don't know of any current restriction on it. Legal status can change at short notice, so check signage and current Traffic Regulation Orders before you ride.

How long is Church Acre Drove?

About 1.8 km, measured across all 3 of its mapped sections. Its two ends are around 1.6 km apart in a straight line.

Where does Church Acre Drove start and finish?

One end is near Wartling, at the east end, and the other is near Rickney, at the west end. The map on this page shows both.

Find more lanes like this

Every lane’s legal status and hazards are free on the map, with a quick email sign-in.

Open the map, free Every named lane in East Sussex

Lane data from OpenStreetMap contributors and council rights of way records. Place names © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only: legal status changes, check signage and current Traffic Regulation Orders before riding.

Open the map Premium